GeForce RTX 3060 vs Radeon RX 6700
Which is better for games: the GeForce RTX 3060 or the Radeon RX 6700?
The Radeon RX 6700 is about 4% faster than the GeForce RTX 3060 by our score.
GeForce RTX 3060
- Score
- 17,100
- Video memory
- 12 GB
- Minimum requirements
- 100%
- Recommended requirements
- 94%
Radeon RX 6700
- Score
- 17,800
- Video memory
- 10 GB
- Minimum requirements
- 100%
- Recommended requirements
- 94%
Popular games on both
| Game | GeForce RTX 3060 | Radeon RX 6700 |
|---|---|---|
| Counter-Strike 2 | Ultra · ≈140 FPS | Ultra · ≈145 FPS |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | High · ≈70 FPS | High · ≈70 FPS |
| Black Myth: Wukong | High · ≈75 FPS | High · ≈75 FPS |
| Red Dead Redemption 2 | Ultra · ≈95 FPS | Ultra · ≈100 FPS |
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | Ultra · ≈120 FPS | Ultra · ≈125 FPS |
| Elden Ring | High · ≈60 FPS | High · ≈60 FPS |
| Baldur's Gate 3 | High · ≈60 FPS | High · ≈65 FPS |
| Dota 2 | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 | High · ≈65 FPS | High · ≈70 FPS |
| Fortnite | Ultra · ≈135 FPS | Ultra · ≈140 FPS |
| Grand Theft Auto V | Ultra · ≈185 FPS | Ultra · ≈195 FPS |
| League of Legends | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| Marvel Rivals | High · ≈75 FPS | High · ≈75 FPS |
| Minecraft: Java Edition | Ultra · ≈195 FPS | Ultra · ≈205 FPS |
| Valorant | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| PUBG: Battlegrounds | Ultra · ≈90 FPS | Ultra · ≈95 FPS |
| Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | High · ≈75 FPS | High · ≈75 FPS |
| Terraria | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| Rust | High · ≈90 FPS | Ultra · ≈70 FPS |
| Garry's Mod | Ultra · ≈125 FPS | Ultra · ≈130 FPS |
| Helldivers 2 | High · ≈75 FPS | High · ≈75 FPS |
| Left 4 Dead 2 | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| Euro Truck Simulator 2 | Ultra · ≈150 FPS | Ultra · ≈160 FPS |
| Dead by Daylight | Ultra · ≈150 FPS | Ultra · ≈160 FPS |
| Phasmophobia | High · ≈75 FPS | High · ≈75 FPS |
| Among Us | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| Geometry Dash | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
| ARK: Survival Evolved | Ultra · ≈115 FPS | Ultra · ≈120 FPS |
| The Forest | Ultra · 240+ FPS | Ultra · 240+ FPS |
“Expected” estimates FPS from requirements at 1080p. “Measured” describes one group with matching recorded conditions, which may use a different CPU or preset. Open its conditions before comparing.